Captain George Chamberlain Duncan
7 May 1962 - 20 May 1963
Graduated from the Naval Academy in 1939
Retired with the rank of Captain

Captain George C. Duncan reported to USS Ranger (CVA-61) from the USS Jupiter (AVS-8) where he had served as commanding officer since June 1961. He was born in Tacoma, WA on Feb. 11, 1917, and received his commission as an ensign from the Naval Academy in 1939.
After serving aboard the USS West Virginia (BB-48) from June 1939 to August 1941, he entered flight training at Pensacola, FL, and was designated a naval aviator in February 1942.
During WW II, Captain Duncan served in the USS Louisville (CA-28) in 1942 and 1943. He completed fighter pilot training and then served as executive officer of Fighter Squadron 15 aboard the USS Essex (CV-9), where he shot down 13 Japanese planes and won the Silver Star, until his detachment to post graduate school at Annapolis in March 1945.
Since WW II, he has served on the Staff of ComNavAirPac; commanding officer of VF-51 and VF-101; Commander, CVG-5; Head, Fighter Aircraft Design Branch, BuAir; Assistant Director, Aircraft Divisionof BuWeps; and Executive Officer of USS Forrestal (CVA-59).
Captain Duncan, his wife, Agnes, and their four children reside at 2125 Central Ave., Alameda, CA.
Captain Duncan passed away on 15 Dec 1995 in Arlington, VA at the age of 78.

All original material and format Copyright 2011 by Shutterbug Design